Ombudsman awards

Housing Ombudsman compensation for repairs

What the Housing Ombudsman ordered councils and housing associations to pay when it found them at fault over repairs: 2,365 decisions from Jan 2025 to Sep 2026.

By Ben Miller, housing disrepair specialist

Last updated 10 October 2026

You can complain to your landlord, then the Housing Ombudsman, yourself for free.

Repair cases with a fault finding2,365
Typical award£640
One in four over£1,100
Highest award£12,340

Compensation by repair problem

How often the Ombudsman found a landlord at fault over each kind of repair, and what it ordered the landlord to pay. A case can cover more than one problem.

ProblemCasesTypicalOne in four overHighest
Damp and mould953£750£1,300£12,340
Leaks and water583£850£1,250£12,340
Other repairs570£600£1,000£5,310
Structure and roof373£700£1,150£5,000
Windows and doors293£600£1,150£5,000
Lifts, shared areas and drains236£450£815£3,000
Heating and hot water182£600£1,000£6,725
Pests136£650£1,050£3,100
Electrics46£600£1,000£2,402

Compensation by finding

The Ombudsman’s findings, from most to least serious, and what it ordered for each.

FindingCasesTypicalHighest
Severe maladministration200£1,975£12,340
Maladministration1,669£650£6,725
Service failure496£275£11,098

The biggest awards

Landlords found at fault most often

Councils and housing associations with the most repair decisions against them, and the compensation ordered in total.

LandlordCasesTotal orderedHighest
L&Q201£188,426£12,340
Clarion Housing103£86,152£3,818
Lambeth Council89£81,424£3,109
Southern Housing81£68,197£4,564
Sanctuary Housing80£83,063£6,890
Notting Hill Genesis73£60,033£2,841
Peabody72£78,484£5,532
Sovereign Network Group70£61,339£3,756
Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing55£40,029£2,500
A2Dominion49£42,114£4,960
Lewisham Council47£35,486£2,561
Camden Council46£38,100£3,900
Southwark Council46£28,000£2,160
Places for People40£39,569£3,026
Hyde36£20,325£3,000
Stonewater34£26,440£4,985
The Guinness Partnership34£25,757£2,900
PA Housing31£28,212£3,150
GreenSquareAccord31£22,898£2,589
Home Group28£32,318£5,000

If your landlord hasn’t fixed a repair

You can complain to your landlord, and then to the Housing Ombudsman, yourself for free. The Ombudsman can order your landlord to put things right and pay compensation for how it handled your complaint.

A disrepair claim is different: a law firm takes up your landlord’s failure to repair, asking for the work to be done and for compensation, usually worked out as a share of the rent you paid while it wasn’t fixed. You can complain and claim at the same time.

Check if you can claim

Questions

How much compensation does the Housing Ombudsman award for damp and mould?

In the 953 decisions from Jan 2025 to Sep 2026 where it found a council or housing association at fault over damp and mould, the Ombudsman ordered £750 in a typical case. One in four awards was £1,300 or more, and the highest was £12,340.

How much does the Housing Ombudsman award for repairs?

Across 2365 repair decisions with a fault finding from Jan 2025 to Sep 2026, the typical award was £640, one in four was £1,100 or more, and the highest was £12,340.

Is Ombudsman compensation the same as a disrepair claim?

No. The Ombudsman deals with complaints and orders compensation for how a landlord handled things. A disrepair claim is a separate legal claim, made through a law firm, for the landlord’s breach of its repairing duties. You can complain to the Ombudsman yourself for free.

How do I complain to the Housing Ombudsman?

Complain to your landlord first and go through its complaints process. If you’re still unhappy, or it doesn’t reply in time, you can take your complaint to the Housing Ombudsman for free.

How we worked this out

We read every decision the Housing Ombudsman publishes with a 2024 or later case reference (4,048 decisions, Jan 2025 to Sep 2026). We counted a case when the Ombudsman found severe maladministration, maladministration or service failure about a repair, and sorted it by problem from the Ombudsman’s own description of the complaint. Where a decision page has no date, we use the date the Ombudsman published it. The amount is the total compensation the Ombudsman ordered in that decision (including any the landlord had offered but not yet paid), which can include amounts for other parts of the complaint. “Typical” is the middle (median) award among cases where the Ombudsman ordered compensation, and “one in four over” is the upper quartile. Figures are compensation the Ombudsman ordered on a complaint, not the amount of a court claim. Updated 10 October 2026.

Still waiting for a repair? Find out if you can claim.

About 2 minutes. No documents. Free to check.

Start your claim